$0.00 (0 items)
View cart
Check your bonus
Perform search
Products
Mental Disorders / Generic Depakote
Testimonials
Generic Depakote

Generic Depakote

Divalproex 125/250/500mg
PackagePricePer PillOrder
125mg × 30 pills$30.00US $ 1.00Buy Now!
125mg × 60 pills$55.00US $ 0.92Buy Now!
125mg × 90 pills$75.00US $ 0.83Buy Now!
125mg × 120 pills$85.00US $ 0.71Buy Now!
125mg × 180 pills$125.00US $ 0.69Buy Now!

PackagePricePer PillOrder
250mg × 30 pills$40.00US $ 1.33Buy Now!
250mg × 60 pills$75.00US $ 1.25Buy Now!
250mg × 90 pills$105.00US $ 1.17Buy Now!
250mg × 120 pills$125.00US $ 1.04Buy Now!
250mg × 180 pills$175.00US $ 0.97Buy Now!

PackagePricePer PillOrder
500mg × 30 pills$65.00US $ 2.17Buy Now!
500mg × 60 pills$125.00US $ 2.08Buy Now!
500mg × 90 pills$175.00US $ 1.94Buy Now!
500mg × 120 pills$225.00US $ 1.88Buy Now!
Most popular quantity.

What is divalproex sodium?

It is used in the UK and U.S. for the treatment of the manic episodes of bipolar disorder, and increasingly taken long-term for prevention of both manic and depressive phases of bipolar disorder, especially the rapid-cycling variant. It is also used in the US for the treatment of epilepsy.

Divalproex sodium affects chemicals in the body that may be involved in causing seizures.

Divalproex sodium is used to treat various types of seizure disorders. Divalproex sodium is sometimes used together with other seizure medications.

Divalproex sodium may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about divalproex sodium?

In rare cases, divalproex sodium has caused life-threatening liver failure, especially in children younger than 2 years old. Children of this age may be at even greater risk for liver problems if they use more than one seizure medication, if they have a metabolic disorder, or if they have a brain disease causing mental impairment (such as Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease, Huntington disease, multiple sclerosis, or a brain injury or infection). Divalproex sodium has also caused rare cases of life-threatening pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas). Pancreatitis can come on suddenly and symptoms may start even after you have been taking divalproex sodium for several years. Seek emergency medical attention if the person taking this medicine has nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, or loss of appetite, low fever, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes). These symptoms may be early signs of liver damage. Some of these symptoms may also be early signs of pancreatitis. Divalproex sodium can cause birth defects. Do not use this medication without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Do not stop taking the medication even if you feel better. It is important to take divalproex sodium regularly to prevent seizures from recurring. Call your doctor promptly if this medicine does not seem to be working as well in preventing your seizures. Do not crush, chew, break, or open a delayed-release or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking divalproex sodium, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking divalproex sodium.

Avoid using other drugs that make you sleepy (such as other seizure medicines, alcohol, cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by divalproex sodium.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking divalproex sodium?

In rare cases, divalproex sodium has caused life-threatening liver failure, especially in children younger than 2 years old. Children of this age may be at even greater risk for liver problems if they use more than one seizure medication, if they have a metabolic disorder, or if they have a brain disease causing mental impairment (such as Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease, Huntington disease, multiple sclerosis, or a brain injury or infection). Divalproex sodium has also caused rare cases of life-threatening pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas). Pancreatitis can come on suddenly and symptoms may start even after you have been taking divalproex sodium for several years. Do not take divalproex sodium if you have liver disease or a urea cycle disorder.

Before taking divalproex sodium, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;
  • a history of head injury, brain disorder, or coma;
  • a family history of a urea cycle disorder;
  • a family history of infant deaths with unknown cause; or
  • HIV or CMV (cytomegalovirus) infection.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use divalproex sodium, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use divalproex sodium without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Divalproex sodium can cause birth defects. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication. Divalproex sodium passes into breast milk and could harm a nursing infant. Do not take divalproex sodium without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Divalproex sodium should not be given to a child younger than 2 years of age without a doctor's consent. Older adults may be more sensitive to sleepiness caused by this medicine.

How should I take divalproex sodium?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Drink plenty of water while you are taking this medication. Your dose may need to be changed if you do not get enough fluids each day.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your liver function will need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Do not stop taking the medication even if you feel better. It is important to take divalproex sodium regularly to prevent seizures from recurring. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely. Call your doctor promptly if this medicine does not seem to be working as well in preventing your seizures. Do not crush, chew, break, or open a delayed-release or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

You may open the divalproex sodium sprinkle capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of pudding or applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow this mixture right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking divalproex sodium, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking divalproex sodium. Store divalproex sodium at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a divalproex sodium overdose may include sleepiness or drowsiness, shallow breathing, weak pulse, or loss of consciousness.

What should I avoid while taking divalproex sodium?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of divalproex sodium.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by divalproex sodium.

Divalproex sodium can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Divalproex sodium can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Divalproex sodium side effects

Seek emergency medical attention if the person taking this medicine has nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, or loss of appetite, low fever, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes). These symptoms may be early signs of liver damage. Some of these symptoms may also be early signs of pancreatitis. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • unexplained weakness with vomiting and confusion or fainting;
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;
  • fever, skin rash, swollen glands;
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;
  • urinating less than usual;
  • blood in your urine;
  • hallucinations (seeing things that aren't there);
  • weakness, lack of coordination;
  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash;
  • extreme drowsiness;
  • unusual bleeding or bruising; or
  • double vision or back-and-forth movements of the eyes.

Continue using divalproex sodium and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • drowsiness or weakness;
  • diarrhea, constipation, upset stomach;
  • depression, anxiety, or other emotional changes;
  • changes in your menstrual periods;
  • enlarged breasts;
  • tremor (shaking);
  • hair loss;
  • weight changes;
  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash;
  • vision changes; or
  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect divalproex sodium?

Before taking divalproex sodium, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • topiramate (Topamax);
  • tolbutamide (Orinase);
  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);
  • aspirin or acetaminophen (Tylenol);
  • zidovudine (Retrovir);
  • clozapine (Clozaril, Fazaclo);
  • diazepam (Valium);
  • meropenem (Merrem);
  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater);
  • ethosuximide (Zarontin); or
  • another seizure medicine such as phenytoin (Dilantin), carbamazepine (Tegretol, Carbatrol), phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton), felbamate (Felbatol), lamotrigine (Lamictal), or clonazepam (Klonopin).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use divalproex sodium, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect divalproex sodium. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What is the shelf life of the pills?

  • The expiry date is mentioned on each blister. It is different for different batches. The shelf life is 2 years from the date of manufacture and would differ from batch to batch depending on when they were manufactured.

Thank you for visiting our online drugstore where you can find the most effective generic medications at the lowest prices on the web.


Buying drugs in an online shop is as safe as buying them in your local stores. All medications are packed according to certain safety standards and shipped in waterproof blisters. In addition, all products are sold on a non-prescription basis, that is why you can choose any drug you like, no question asked. Thus, online stores respect your privacy.

Moreover, the USA laws require generic drugs to pass special FDA tests, so any generic chemical presented here is as safe as its brand name equivalent and features the same therapeutic effect on the body. The only difference between generic and brand name medications is the price, and here generics are much better to buy.

Our company is in business from 2002 years and has won wide recognition among clients. Our experience in the medical niche allows us to deal with the most reputable medication providers and to supply high quality products to our customers.

Home
We accept: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer, E-Gold